United States English
  • Germany
    • Deutsch
    • English
  • Switzerland
    • Deutsch
    • English
    • Français
  • France
    • Français
    • English
  • Italy
    • English
  • Sweden
    • English
  • Denmark
    • English
  • Poland
    • English
  • United Kingdom
    • English
  • Belgium
    • English
    • Français
  • Spain
    • English
  • United States
    • English
  • Canada
    • English
    • Français
  • Venezuela
    • English
  • Singapore
    • English
  • United Arab Emirates
    • English
  • Netherlands
    • English
  • India
  • Brazil
  • China

Data Protection Declaration Webiste

General Information
 
1.1 Personal Data (Art. 4 Nr. 1 GDPR)
Data privacy law protects personal data (hereinafter also data). Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Therefore, personal data can be names, addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, income, health, family and even user data as IP-addresses.
 
1.2 Controller (Art. 4 Nr. 7 GDPR)
The controller of the data processing of your data is the Baumer Holding AG. The contact details are:

Baumer Holding AG
Hummelstr.17
8501 Frauenfeld, Switzerland
Represented by: Herr Dr. Oliver Vietze, Herr Dr. Axel Vietze, Herr Roland Fehlmann
Telefon: +41 52 728 11 55
Telefax: +41 52 728 11 44
E-Mail: info@baumer.com
 
1.3 Data Protection Officer 
The Controller has appointed an external data protection officer, which can be contacted by e-mail under datenschutz@m-consecom.de.
 
1.4 Right to object
In case you wish to object the processing of your data by the controller according to this data privacy notice you can contact the controller via the contact details in the imprint. Please be aware, that in case you exercise your right to object, the use of the website may be limited or completely restricted.
 
2. Scope and Processing of personal data

2.1 Website Visit
Any time you access the website, your user data will be transferred via your web browser and saved in server logfiles. These data records contain the following data:
 
The server logfiles will be analyzed by the controller in anomynized form in order to improve the usabilty, detect errors and to manage server capacities. For example, the controller can recognize during what time the website is accessed the most and therefore provide sufficient data volume.
The controller needs the data in order to grant access tot he website. The processing is neccessary during the access. 
 
2.2 Request formular and e-mail by click 
If you wish to contact the controller, please use the request form. In order to do so, the controller needs the following information:
 
In addition, you may provide the following information voluntarily: 
 
The controller uses your data in order to answer your request and to provide the requestet information.
Within the navigation bar of the website, you can write an e-mail to the controller by clicking the respective field. By clicking, the e-mail adress which is linked to your e-mail client will be automatically inserted as sender address.
If you do not wish that your e-mail address will be automatically used, you can change the settings of your e-mail client.
 
The controller uses your data in order to answer your request and to provide the requested information.
 
2.3 Newsletter
In order to receive additional information of the controller you can subscribe to an e-mail newsletter. Therefor, your e-mail address is necessary. You can provide further information about yourself voluntarily.
Prior to sending the newsletter, you need to verify your subsription via a double-opt-in-procedure. You will receive an notification e-mail with an activation link. By clicking this activation link you can verify your subscription and will receive the newsletter.
 
You may unsubscribe from the newsletter any time. In order to do so, you will receive a link in every newsleter or you may contact the controller.
 
Your pseudonymized user data will be used to generate user profiles for purposes of market research, marketing or to improve the design of documents (e.g. newsletter or white paper).
 
You can object to this data processing any time via e-mail to marketing@baumer.com.
 
2.4 Registration
If you want to register at the controller’s website you can create an user account. In order to do so, you need to provide the following information:
 
In Addition, you can provide the following information:
 
The controller saves the data pursuant to legal regulations. 
 
The controller uses the data in ordert o fulfil a contract with you, to get in contact with you and to send you information.

2.5. Cookies
The controller uses cookies in order to collect and save data. Cookies are small data packets, which ususally consist of letters and numbers. The cookies are saved on a browser whenever you visit a website. Through using cookies, the website can recognize your browser, to record your use of the website and to identify you, if you return to the website. Cookies do not contain personal data but data that may be related to personal data which the controller has saved.
 
Cookies contain the following information:
 
Cookies do not damage your browser. They do not contain any virus und do not allow the controller to monitor you. Two different types of cookies are used. Temporary cookies will be deleted after you close your browser (session-cookies). Permanent cookies will be saved for 20 days at the maximum. Through permanent cookies, you can be recognized if you access the website again. Through using cookies, the controller can monitor your use of the website for the above mentioned purposes. In addition, your use of the website will be improved. The data will be collected in anonymized form.
 
You can use the website without cookies. If you do not want that the controller can regocnize you, you can change the settings of your web browser. Please refer to the manual of your web browser. If you restrict the use of cookies, this may result limitations of the use of the website. If you want to delete cookies, that are already saved, please also refer to the manual of your web browser.
 
2.6 Tracking Tools
 
Google-Analytics
The controller uses Google-Analytics. Google-Analytics uses cookies to collect information about your operation system, your browser, your IP-address, visited websites and time and date of the last access of the controller’s website. The information will transferred to Google’s servers in the USA and saved. Google uses this information to analyze the use of the website and to create reports of it. Google will  transfer the information to third parties pursuant to legal regulations or if third parties process data on behalf of Google. The information will only be used anonymized or pseudonymized. For further informations, please refer to Google’s privacy policy (http://www.google.com/intl/de/privacypolicy.html#information).
 
Google-Analytics uses the cookie Double Click DART. You can restrict the use of this DART-cookie by accessing Googles privacy policy 
 
Google-Analytics does not save personal data but only your IP-address. The IP-address is necessary to recognize you any time you access the website.
 
You can restrict the use of cookies by changing the settings of your web browser. Please refer to the manual of your web browser.
 
Webtracking via wiredminds
For purposes of marketing and improvement, this website uses products and services of wiredminds (www.wiredminds.de). Data will be processed and pseudonymized in order to create user profiles. Whenever it is possible, the user profiles will be anonymized. In order to do so, cookies may be used. Cookies are small data packets, which ususally consist of letters and numbers. The cookies are saved on a browser whenever you visit a website. Through using cookies, the website can recognize your browser, to record your use of the website and to identify you, if you return to the website. The cookies may contain personal data and will be transferred to wireminds or directly collected by wireminds. wiredminds may use the information to create anonymized user profiles. The collected data will only be used to identify the user of the website and will only combined with non personal data if the user expressly declares his consent. In case IP-adresses will be collected, they will be anonymized by deleting the last numbers. You can object the data processing any time for the future by clicking the following link:
 
wm.wiredminds.de/track/cookie_mgr.php?mode=dont_track_ask&websitesel=c3b3db499faebc52&lang=eng
 
Please see also the privacy policy of wireminds:
https://www.wiredminds.de/datenschutz/ 
 
2.7 Online Application
You can apply for vacancies via our online application tool. Therfor, we need the following information:
 
 
In addition you can entert he following information voluntarily:
 
 
Furthermore you can send an unsolicited application. In order to do so we need the following information:
 
In addition you can entert he following information:
 
You can choose whether your data should be saved for further job offers or not. 
The data will be used by the person responsible for the application procedure. After registration you can log in with your user name and password and follow the application procedure. 
The data will be stored by the external software provider Umantis AG in St. Gallen (Switzerland) and processed by the person responsible for your application. 
 
3. Legal basis and provision of data

3.1 Access to and use of the website 
The admissibility of such processing is governed by Article 6(1)(f) GDPR, according to which processing is lawful if it is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data prevail. The legitimate interest of the operator lies in the provision of a website with information and the provision of services to its customers as well as the optimisation of website operation. 
 
The provision of the data is neither required by law nor by contract. However, it is necessary to be able to access the website of the operator. Failure to make the website available means that it cannot be accessed.
 
3.2 Contact form and e-mail with a click 
The operator processes the data you provide in order to respond to your contact request and to communicate with you. This is data that is absolutely necessary for the processes mentioned. The admissibility of such processing is governed by Article 6(1)(b) GDPR, which states that processing is lawful if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.
 
The provision of the data is necessary for communication with the operator. If you do not provide the operator with your personal data, he cannot or not completely process your contact request.
 
3.3 Newsletter 
The admissibility of such processing is governed by Article 6(1)(a) GDPR, which allows processing if the data subject has given his/her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for one or more specific purposes.
 
The provision of the data is neither required by contract nor by law. Non-provisioning means that you will not be able to receive a newsletter. 
 
3.4 Registration 
The operator processes the data you provide in order to respond to your registration and to communicate with you. This is data that is absolutely necessary for the processes mentioned. The admissibility of such processing is governed by Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, which states that processing is lawful if it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.
 
The provision of the data is required for registration and communication with the operator. If you do not provide the operator with your personal data, he cannot process your registration or not completely.
 
3.5 Use of cookies 
The admissibility of such processing is governed by Article 6(1)(f) GDPR, according to which processing is lawful if it is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data prevail. The legitimate interest of the operator lies in the optimized presentation of his website. 
 
The provision of the data is necessary in order to be able to access the website of the operator without errors. If you do not accept cookies or delete cookies already set, this can lead to functional limitations of the website.
Of course, you can also view the website without cookies. If you do not want the operator to recognize your computer, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard disk by selecting "do not accept cookies" in your browser settings. Please refer to your browser manufacturer's instructions to find out how this works in detail. Also to delete cookies already set by your browser, please read the instructions of your browser.
 
The provision of the data is neither required by law nor by contract. If you do not accept cookies or delete cookies already set, this can lead to functional limitations of the website.

3.6 Use of tracking tools 
The admissibility of processing is governed by Article 6(1)(a) GDPR, which allows processing if the data subject has given his/her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for one or more specific purposes. The processing of the data takes place for the above-mentioned purposes. Consent can be given when you visit the website.
 
The provision of the data is neither required by law nor by contract. Non-provisioning means that these tools cannot be used. 
 
3.7 Online Application
The operator processes your data for the purpose of carrying out the application procedure. The admissibility of this processing is governed by § 26 BDSG (new), according to which personal data of employees may be processed for employment purposes if this is necessary for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship. If you do not provide the requested information and documents to the operator, he cannot consider you in the application procedure. The provision of the data is contractually prescribed.
 
4 Duration of storage

4.1 Accessing and using the Website
Your IP address will be deleted or made anonymous after the end of use. In the case of anonymization, the IP addresses are changed in such a way that they can no longer be assigned to a specific or identifiable or identified or identifiable natural person, or only with a disproportionate amount of time, cost and manpower.
 
4.2 Contact form and e-mail with a click
The personal data processed within the scope of communication will be deleted after the statutory retention obligations have expired, unless the person responsible has a legitimate interest in further retention. In any case, only those data will continue to be stored which are actually absolutely necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data will be made anonymous.
 
4.3 Newsletter
The personal data processed for advertising purposes will be deleted unless the person responsible has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only those data will continue to be stored which are actually absolutely necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose.
 
4.4 Registration
The personal data processed within the scope of registration will be deleted after the statutory retention obligations have expired, unless the person responsible has a legitimate interest in further retention. In any case, only those data will continue to be stored which are actually absolutely necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data will be made anonymous.
 
4.5 Use of Cookies
Temporary cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser (session cookies). Permanent cookies, on the other hand, have a maximum lifetime of up to 20 days. This type of cookie allows you to be recognized when you leave the website.
 
4.6 Use of tracking tools
The personal data collected in the context of the use of tracking tools will be deleted unless the person responsible has a legitimate interest in further storage. In any case, only those data will continue to be stored which are actually absolutely necessary to achieve the corresponding purpose. As far as possible, the personal data will be made anonymous.
 
4.7 Online Application 
Application documents received by the operator will be kept for 8 months after rejection, unless the applicant has given his consent for the longer retention.5. Recht auf Auskunft, Berichtigung, Löschung, Einschränkung, Widerspruch und Datenübertragbarkeit
 
5.1 Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR)
Upon request, the operator will inform you whether he processes data concerning you. The operator makes every effort to process requests for information as quickly as possible.
 
5.2 Right to correction (Art. 16 GDPR)
You have the right to request the person responsible to correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you without delay.

5.3 Right to cancellation (Art. 17 GDPR)
You have the right to request the operator to delete personal data concerning you without delay, and the operator is obliged to delete personal data without delay, provided that one of the reasons stated in Art. 17 para. 1 a)-f) GDPR applies.

5.4 Right to restriction (Art. 18 GDPR)
You have the right to request the operator to restrict processing if one of the conditions of Art. 18 para. 1 a)-d) GDPR is met.
 
5.5 Right of objection (Art. 21 GDPR)
You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The operator no longer processes your personal data, unless he can prove compelling reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
 
If your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing.
 
You have the right to object for reasons arising from your particular situation to the processing of personal data concerning you, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 para. 1 GDPR, unless the processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a task in the public interest.
Please use the contact address given in the imprint for your message.
 
5.6 Right to data transferability (Art. 20 GDPR)
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the Operator in a structured, current and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit this data to another data controller without obstruction by the Operator to whom the personal data have been provided, provided that the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Article 6 para. 1 a) GDPR, Article 9 para. 2 a) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 para. 1 b) GDPR and the processing is carried out using automated procedures.
 
6. revocation of your consent
If you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data and revoke this, the processing up to the time of this revocation remains unaffected.
 
7. right of appeal
They have the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority at any time.

8. recipient
The data collected when accessing and using the website and the information you provide when making contact will be transmitted to the operator's server and stored there. In addition, your data can be passed on to the following categories of recipients:
9. links to third party websites
By accessing this website you may see content which is linked to third party websites. The controller has no access to cookies or functions of other websites and cannot control them. Such third party websites are not subject of this data privacy notice.
 

 


Data Protection Declaration Sales

Information regarding the processing of personal data by our group companies in relation to the sale and distribution of our products are available here. 

Data Protection Declaration Sales